The top-seeded Hudson Valley Mountaineers (10-2) defeated the third-seeded North Stars, 41-30 at Middletown High School to win the 2018 Empire Football League title, capturing the title in their inaugural season.
The North Stars, pursuing their first league championship since 2014, led 23-20 at the half but this game was a back-and-forth thriller. “It was a heavyweight fight,” said Scott Aguglia of Plattsburgh. “It was definitely back and forth all game. Hats off to them for maybe making one less mistake than us. It was a heck of a game.”
As a result of his outstanding performance at Quarterback, Al Dockery of Hudson Valley was named game MVP.
The Empire Football League has live streamed selected games worldwide the last several years to further promote the league and players. “This year we implemented the EFL Game of the Week by live streaming one game every weekend” stated EFL Commissioner Dave Burch. “This EFL Championship turned in some pretty impressive stats of 4000 plus total viewers worldwide”. The video from the championship game is available at EFL Live Stream
Media:
- Championship Game Photo Album (click here)
- EFL Live Stream Archive (click here)
At the Empire Football League’s final meeting of the year on September 29, they decided to formally announce their 2019 membership campaign for interested teams. Teams with serious interest in joining the EFL need only complete a formal application for an invitation to the league’s annual meeting in January. Teams interested in joining one of the oldest and most professionally run adult amateur football leagues in America need only click EFL Application and forward completed app to davidb6783@aol.com. Feel free to also visit our EFL website to view our organization and history.
The EFL is also proud to announce the following All Star Selections for 2018……
2018 Empire League All Stars
QUARTERBACK FIRST TEAM TIE HARRY RASCOE – PLATTSBURGH AL DOCKERY – HUDSON VALLEY HONORABLE MENTION NAKIA BOOZER - TRI CITIES AARON TENNANT – UTICA JUSTIN CHAIRES – UTICA
RUNNING BACK FIRST TEAM BRANDON SAWYER – PLATTSBURGH JVON EVANS – UTICA
SECOND TEAM QUENTIN AUSTIN – GREENJACKETS TONY DeLOATH – GREENJACKETS LAWERENCE ELLIOTT – UTICA RON PIERCE JR. – UTICA
FULLBACK FIRST TEAM – TIE KIREME PITTS - TRI-CITIES ELIJAH PARKS – PLATTSBURGH SECOND TEAM RICH HANSEN – HUDSON VALLEY RON PIERCE JR. – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION TIM REMILLARD – PLATTSBURGH
TIGHT END FIRST TEAM TRAVIS DUTKA – HUDSON VALLEY SECOND TEAM – TIE JACOB WELLS – SEAWAY VALLEY BRIAN HORTON – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION SAWYER VENETO – PLATTSBURGH
WIDE RECEIVER FIRST TEAM TREY BUCCI – PLATTSBURGH TYLER PEDDIE – HUDSON VALLEY ANTHONY GRAY – HUDSON VALLEY TORY BOUYEA – PLATTSBURGH SAMMY DIAZ – UTICA SECOND TEAM VALENTINO SMITH – TRI-CITIES JORDAN KELEHER – PLATTSBURGH NICK STEENKAMER – SEAWAY VALLEY ANDRE JAMISON – HUDSON VALLEY JOSH MASON – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION DOMINICK BORDEAU – PLATTSBURGH
OFFENSIVE GUARD FIRST TEAM NATE DRUMMOND – UTICA KWAME HILTS TRI- CITIES SECOND TEAM NICK MOORE – PLATTSBURGH JOHN DUBUC – PLATTSBURGH HONORABLE MENTION CODY MARSHALL – UTICA
OFFENSIVE TACKLE FIRST TEAM KENDALL CONVERSE – GREENJACKETS JOE POLIZZITO – HUDSON VALLEY SECOND TEAM JERMEL HAILEY – TRI-CITIES BEN SAUNDERS – PLATTSBURGH BRANDON FOX – PLATTSBURGH HONORABLE MENTION DEVIN ROUDOLF – UTICA TYLER MYLES – UTICA
CENTER FIRST TEAM – TIE JIM RESIDORF – PLATTSBURGH DAVE BALOY – HUDSON VALLEY KENNY MARYON – UTICA
PUNTER FIRST TEAM TYLER TOUZIN – TRI - CITIES SECOND TEAM FOREST HALLER – UTICA HEATH GEISER – PLATTSBURGH
PLACE KICKER FIRST TEAM THOMAS MONTANARRO – PLATTSBURGH SECOND TEAM COLIN IVIC – HUDSON VALLEY JED LAMONT – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION TYLER TOUZIN – SCHENECTADY
RETURN SPECIALIST FIRST TEAM TIE JON HAMMOND – GREENJACKETS JAVON WILKINS – HUDSON VALLEY SECOND TEAM ALEX HEATH – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION CHRISTOPHER BEAVO – UTICA
OFFENSIVE MVP HARRY RASCOE – PLATTSBURGH
OFFENSIVE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR TIE BRANDON SAWYER – PLATTSBURGH JVON EVANS – UTICA |
NOSE TACKLE FIRST TEAM TIE KELSEY LENNEY – PLATTSBURGH DUANE BLANDIS UTICA SECOND TEAM TIE JORDAN SPRINGSTEAD – HUDSON VALLEY WILL BROWN – UTICA
DEFENSIVE TACKLE FIRST TEAM RASHAWN KING – SCHENECTADY ETIENNE BUCK – HUDSON VALLEY SECOND TEAM TIM O’MEARA – PLATTSBURGH DAN O’MEARA – PLATTSBURGH PENTA THOMAS – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION DUANE BLANDIS – UTICA MIKE THWAITS - PLATTSBURGH
DEFENSIVE END FIRST TEAM COLTON RYAN – UTICA ABDUL GROSS – SCHENECTADY THOMAS MCDEVETT – PLATTSBURGH TYRE COLEMAN – HUDSON VALLEY JASON PEARSON – UTICA SECOND TEAM GREG ARCHER – PLATTSBURGH HONORABLE MENTION DUSTIN MACKENZIE – HUDSON VALLEY
LINEBACKER FIRST TEAM ANDREW MOREHOUSE – GREENJACKETS JOSH NEPHEW – PLATTSBURGH BRANDON EASTER – HUDSON VALLEY CAMERON JACKSON – UTICA SECOND TEAM DITYE DOUGLAS – TRI CITIES MARC THOMAS – TRI CITIES TYLER NEWMAN – PLATTSBURGH DUSTIN MACKENZIE – HUDSON VALLEY ROB GRAHAM – UTICA HONORABLE MENTION DAMIAN MONTGOMERY – TRI CITIES JAMES BAIRD – PLATTSBURGH WAYNE GENTILE – UTICA ERIC RENDE – UTICA
DEFENSIVE BACK FIRST TEAM SEAN VELAZQUEZ – GREENJACKETS JOVAN WILKINS – HUDSON VALLEY CALVIN LANG – UTICA JAYLYNN BASS – UTICA SECOND TEAM TYLER BROWN – GREENJACKETS ALEX HEATH – TRI - CITIES OZIR MITCHELL – SCHENECTADY BRANDON ST. JOHN – PLATTSBURGH DJ BARBER – PLATTSBURGH JARED CROY PLATTSBURGH DEVONTE PETERS – HUDSON VALLEY HONORABLE MENTION SHAWN DOXEY HUDSON VALLEY
DEFENSIVE MVP TIE JOSH NEPHEW - PLATTSBURGH CAMERON JACKSON - UTICA PENTA THOMAS - UTICA
DEFENSIVE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR TIE TIM O’MEARA - PLATTSBURGH DVONTE PETERS - HUDSON VALLEY JAYLYNN BASS – UTICA
IRONMAN TAYLOR RICHARD – SEAWAY VALLEY
COACH OF THE YEAR DAVE ALTERIO – HUDSON VALLEY
|